Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of ENA2 Innovative Consulting Inc.  (“ENA2”)

Last updated: January 2020

ENA2 is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that the information you entrust to us is protected in accordance with applicable law. When you interact with us, you may share personal information with us that allows identification of you as an individual (e.g. name and email address when you leave a comment or become a Customer through our website). This is known as “personal information”.  We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information when you visit our site.

By using our site or by giving us your personal information when registering for our services, you accept the collecting and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy applies to any information obtained by us on our website. It is not applicable any third-party websites not controlled by us that we may happen to provide a link to.

What information do we collect and for what purposes?

When you visit our site, our web server automatically records details about your visit: for example, your IP address, the website from which you visit us, the type of browser software used, registration information related to our services, the pages and services that you actually visit including the date and the duration of your visit.

In addition, we process personal information that you provide through the website, for example, when you enter personal details (e.g. name, email address, phone number, etc.) on a registration page, if you sign up as a customer or sign up to attend a networking event.

We may use the information we record to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer this website more effectively, and to gather broad demographic information about what countries and domains our visitors come from and their behavior on our site.

Further, we may use the personal information that you provide to us with your consent for a specified purpose, namely, with regards to your registration as a customer, networking events and/or your request for our business to business services.

Personal information of minors

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

 

How do we share personal information?

We do not share your personal information with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes.

We use and disclose customer personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected such as for training and information with our authorized licensees.  For example, we may use customer contact information in order to advise customers of future events or additional services organized by ENA2.

We may engage service providers such as Dassault and Dlubal, being authorized licensor for our services, and licensees, agents or contractors to provide services on our behalf, including to administer the website. These third parties may come to access or otherwise process your personal information in the course of providing these services and may contact you directly being part of the purpose for which the information is collected.

ENA2 requires such third parties, who may be based outside the country from which you have accessed the website, to comply with all relevant data protection laws and security requirements in relation to your personal information, usually by way of a written agreement.

Compliance with laws

We will share personal information with third parties outside of ENA2 if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the personal information is reasonably necessary to:

– Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request

– Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations

– Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues

– Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the website, our users, custsomers or the public as required or permitted by law

Cookies

In some websites, so-called Cookies are used in order for us to improve the efficiency of your individual use of the web site. Cookies are identifiers that our web-server could send to your computer in order to identify the computer being used for the duration of the session. Most browsers are set-up to accept these Cookies automatically. ENA2 uses cookies to recognize you when you return to our website. We use this only for the purposes of creating a more seamless visit for you by remembering your preferences from your previous visit. You are free to decline the cookies if your browser or browser add-on allows.

Our analytics providers is:

– Google [ Privacy Policy]

Cookies also help us gather statistics on usage and engagement and help better inform our efforts to deliver a superior grade of knowledge and networking events.

 

Security of personal information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Any information provided to us by you is handled with due care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, or in any site/area-specific policies, or in ways to which users have not explicitly consented. However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure nor guarantee the security of any information that the user may transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of the site’s physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

All employees, contractors and volunteers who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all such personal information.

How long do we retain personal information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and/or as long we require the personal information to provide you with the services or products you requested, unless a longer retention period is required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

How can you access your data or contact us?

You have a right to request access to your personal information. You may send us a request for access, provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. You also have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications or any other information from us about our events and can do so by (a) following the instructions for opt-out in the relevant marketing communication or (b) by contacting us.

Should you have any questions, concerns and/or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please email us at: nsarsu@ena2.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, S.W. Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728         Toll Free:      1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca       Website:       www.oipc.ab.ca

Our details

ENA2 is the data controller for personal information we collect through means stated in this Privacy Policy. Our address is:

1120, 800 -6 th Ave SW, Calgary, AB T2P 3G3         Website:  www.ena2.com      

Associations